Basement Finishing Cost in Toronto (2026): Complete Price Guide
Finishing a basement is the cheapest way to add real living space to a Toronto home — the foundation, walls, and roof already exist, so your money goes into comfort instead of structure. But basement quotes confuse homeowners because two basements of identical size can price $40,000 apart. This guide explains where that spread comes from: what the ranges are in 2026, what separates a basic finish from a legal apartment, and which decisions move your number.
Basement Finishing Cost by Level (2026)
These ranges reflect complete, turnkey work — permits, framing, mechanical rough-ins, and finishes — for a typical 700–1,000 sq ft GTA basement:
| Level of Finish | Typical Cost (GTA) | What It Usually Covers |
|---|---|---|
| Basic finish | $25,000–$45,000 | Open rec room or family space: framing, insulation, drywall, flooring, pot lights, paint — no bathroom, no kitchen |
| Mid-range finish | $45,000–$80,000 | Everything above plus a bedroom, a 3-piece bathroom, laundry hookups, and better finishes throughout |
| High-end finish | $80,000–$110,000 | Adds a kitchen or wet bar, premium flooring and millwork, home theatre or gym build-outs, upgraded lighting |
| Legal secondary suite | $95,000–$150,000 | A self-contained apartment: full kitchen and bathroom, fire separation, separate entrance, egress windows, code alarms and permits |
Projects that need underpinning to gain ceiling height, or extensive foundation repair, can exceed these ranges — underpinning alone is a major structural project. If your basement ceilings sit well under 7 feet, that's the conversation to have before any finishing quote.
What Adds to the Bill: Common Add-Ons
| Add-On | Typical Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bathroom addition | $10,000–$25,000 | Depends heavily on distance to the existing drain stack; breaking concrete adds cost |
| Kitchenette or wet bar | $10,000–$25,000 | A full legal-suite kitchen with appliances sits at the top of the range |
| Separate entrance | $10,000–$20,000 | Required for a legal suite; walk-up or walk-out excavation and permitting |
| Egress windows | $3,000–$6,000 each | Bedrooms need code-sized escape windows — enlarged openings plus window wells |
| Waterproofing (interior) | $5,000–$15,000 | Do this before finishing, never after — finishing over moisture is the costliest mistake in basements |
| Soundproofing | $5,000–$12,000 | Matters most for suites and home theatres; also part of legal-suite fire/sound requirements |
| Electric fireplace | $4,000–$9,000 | Popular focal-point upgrade in rec rooms |
| Home theatre / gym build-out | $8,000–$20,000 | Wiring, sound treatment, specialty flooring and equipment rough-ins |
The Four Things That Set Your Price
1. Moisture and waterproofing
Toronto's freeze-thaw cycles and clay-heavy soil push water against foundation walls all year. If your basement shows stains, efflorescence, or a musty smell, solve the water first. Finishing over a moisture problem means paying to tear out finished walls later — the most expensive sentence in basement renovation.
2. Ceiling height
The Ontario Building Code sets a minimum ceiling height for finished living space, and comfortable rooms want more than the minimum. Older Toronto homes — especially pre-war stock — often sit low. If ducts and beams drop below the finished ceiling line, expect bulkheads or, in serious cases, underpinning at $25,000–$60,000+.
3. How many wet rooms?
A bathroom and a kitchenette are what separate a $40,000 finish from an $80,000 one. Plumbing below grade can also need a sewage ejector pump in older homes — your contractor should flag this at the assessment, not mid-project.
4. Is it a legal suite?
Rental income changes everything: legal suites need fire separation between units, interconnected alarms, egress windows, a separate entrance, and full permits and inspections. It's a bigger budget — and it's also what makes the unit insurable, mortgage-friendly, and sellable as a suite later.
How Long Does Basement Finishing Take?
A basic finish typically takes 4–6 weeks. A mid-range finish with a bathroom runs 6–10 weeks. Legal suites take 10–14+ weeks once permit review is factored in — Toronto plan review alone can take 2–3 weeks before work starts. Sequencing trades (framing, rough-ins, inspections, drywall, finishes) is most of the calendar; the inspections between stages are not optional pauses.
Ways to Keep the Budget in Check
- Fix water first, finish second. Waterproofing before framing is insurance on everything you build after it.
- Put the bathroom near the stack. Every metre of new drain line under concrete costs money. A bathroom under or beside the upstairs plumbing is the cheap version of the same room.
- Finish in phases. Frame and finish the main space now; rough-in the bathroom plumbing and finish it next year. Rough-ins are cheap during framing and expensive after drywall.
- Choose flooring for below grade. Luxury vinyl plank over a proper moisture barrier handles basements better than hardwood ever will — at a lower price.
- Decide suite-or-not early. Retrofitting fire separation and a second entrance into a finished space costs far more than building them in from the start.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to finish a 1,000 sq ft basement in Toronto?
At 2026 GTA rates: roughly $25,000–$45,000 for a basic open finish, $45,000–$80,000 with a bathroom and bedroom, and $95,000–$150,000 as a legal secondary suite. Condition matters more than size — a dry, tall basement prices at the low end of each band.
Do I need a permit to finish my basement in Toronto?
Yes, in most cases — finishing a basement involves structural, insulation, plumbing, and fire-safety work that requires a building permit and inspections. Legal secondary suites always require permits. Work done without them can surface as a problem at resale.
What is the minimum ceiling height for a finished basement in Ontario?
The Ontario Building Code minimum for living space is about 6'5" (1.95 m) over most of the floor area, with allowances under beams and ducts — but 7'6" or higher feels genuinely comfortable. Your contractor should measure before quoting a finish.
Is finishing a basement worth it in the GTA?
It's typically the lowest cost per square foot of any way to add living space, and a well-done finish can add substantially more to resale value than it costs — particularly a legal suite in a rental-short market. The return disappears when moisture or height problems are finished over instead of fixed.
Can I live in the house during basement finishing?
Usually yes. Expect noise during framing and drywall, some dust despite barriers, and short utility shutoffs during plumbing and electrical rough-ins. Legal-suite work with a separate entrance takes longer but disrupts daily life less once the entrance is cut.
Get Real Quotes for YOUR Basement
Your basement's height, moisture, and mechanicals set the real price — not a guide. Post your project with photos and compare quotes from verified local finishing pros. Free for homeowners, takes 2 minutes.
Post My Basement Job — Free